Log in or sign up


USER:
PASS:

 
 
Forums
Call of Duty World at War Zombies :: Forums :: Zombie Discussion :: Anything Zombie Related
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
CRASH with error - "Couldn't load image 'loadscreen_nazi_zombie_xxxxxxxx'"
Moderators: smithster, dcslim
Author Post
VirgiL
Sun Jan 18 2009, 08:24PM
Registered Member #4042
Joined: Sat Jan 10 2009, 04:54PM
Posts: 4
I am facing following error:


ERROR: image 'images/loadscreen_nazi_zombie_anzio.iwi' is missing

Couldn't load image 'loadscreen_nazi_zombie_anzio'


which appears, when on co-op lan i click on "Start game" while in lobby with other player(s). This happens to me for more than 70% maps i have.
Maps which works are:

  • Zombie prototype

  • Zombie police

  • Zombie mansion

  • Zombie woods

  • Zombie rathaus



Could someone help me, please?

[ Edited Sun Jan 18 2009, 08:25PM ]
Back to top
UberMouse
Mon Jan 19 2009, 02:42AM
Registered Member #809
Joined: Sat Dec 13 2008, 07:39PM
Posts: 144
Just get the anzio load screen and stick it in the images section of the IWD file for the mod
Back to top
VirgiL
Sat Jan 24 2009, 04:27PM
Registered Member #4042
Joined: Sat Jan 10 2009, 04:54PM
Posts: 4
I think i've didnt provide enough information:

I can't get codwaw running while using folder:
C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Activision\CoDWaW\Mods\nazi_zombie_anzio\nazi_zombie_anzio.iwd\images\

But i can get it running ONLY with while it's in 2 folders at once:

C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Activision\CoDWaW\usermaps\nazi_zombie_anzio\\nazi_zombie_anzio.iwd\images\loadscreen_nazi_zombie_anzio.iwi
and
C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Activision\CoDWaW\Mods\usermaps\nazi_zombie_anzio\nazi_zombie_anzio.iwd\images\loadscreen_nazi_zombie_anzio.iwi

(I've seen it on some forum that this works - and it really does)

Problem here is, that ONLY FEW MAPS work and even on them i DONT SEE any loadscreens... BUT it works even if i don't see it. But what's crap - most of them gives me the error message as described in prev post.

Btw to your reply:
just get the anzio load screen and stick it in the images section .......
as you can see above - it is already there - BUT DOESNT WORK

My codwaw version:
copied image
patched with version 1.1
used cod_lanfix for version 1.1 (because there are 2 - one is for 1.0 and this for 1.1) - without it i can't even ru the 'normal' coop....

Question:
Is this because of "usermaps" folder ? (because the installation instructions says, that "create \codwaw\mods\ folder in appdata\...\"?

Thanx for providing any helpful informations, hope you help me further

[ Edited Sat Jan 24 2009, 04:29PM ]
Back to top
VirgiL
Sun Feb 08 2009, 10:45AM
Registered Member #4042
Joined: Sat Jan 10 2009, 04:54PM
Posts: 4
Anyone can help out here? The issue is still not solved
Back to top
VirgiL
Sun Feb 08 2009, 09:42PM
Registered Member #4042
Joined: Sat Jan 10 2009, 04:54PM
Posts: 4
I've been fighting this issue today with success! Finally it works for me. Can play any maps...

Solution was copying .iwd file from the downloaded pack (nazi_zombie_xxx.iwd) to ../INSTALL_FOLDER/main/iw_#.iwd, where the hash sign (#) means the latest number of the .iwd files which have name iw_01 or Iw_02 or iw_xx...

So for example, if the last one is iw_21.iwd, then you should create new iwd file with name iw_22.iwd and copy the content of the file nazi_zombie_xx.iwd.

Hope this helps for others who have same problem...
Back to top
Cyb3rH4Xter
Thu Jun 30 2011, 01:43PM
Registered Member #5858
Joined: Mon Feb 09 2009, 09:05PM
Posts: 1
thx VirgiL! That made my day
Back to top
CoachingWinner5
Fri Mar 21 2014, 10:18PM
Registered Member #65765
Joined: Tue Mar 18 2014, 06:18PM
Posts: 2
VirgiL wrote ...

I've been fighting this issue today with success! Finally it works for me. Can play any maps...

Solution was copying .iwd file from the downloaded pack (nazi_zombie_xxx.iwd) to ../INSTALL_FOLDER/main/iw_#.iwd, where the hash sign (#) means the latest number of the .iwd files which have name iw_01 or Iw_02 or iw_xx...

So for example, if the last one is iw_21.iwd, then you should create new iwd file with name iw_22.iwd and copy the content of the file nazi_zombie_xx.iwd.

Hope this helps for others who have same problem...

Back to top
CoachingWinner5
Fri Mar 21 2014, 10:21PM
Registered Member #65765
Joined: Tue Mar 18 2014, 06:18PM
Posts: 2
how did you fix it I get the same thing on all my maps ERROR: image 'images/zombie_stopwatch.iwi' is missing it is makes me go WTF why wont you work you peace of crap every time
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, Forum Moderator, Member

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System